Please donate to Kentridge Track
by clicking on the Fundraising link

Track and Field

Schedule, Results and Information | NPSL Website | Track & Field School Records

Track and Field race

Change (a) to @ in addresses when sending emails.

Al Waltner
Boys Head Coach
Al.Waltner(a)kent.k12.wa.us
253-373-4249

Jami Weinbrecht
Girls Head Coach
Jami.Weinbrecht(a)kent.k12.wa.us
253-373-4316

Chris Kunzelman
Meet Director
Chris.Kunzelman(a)kent.k12.wa.us

Aleli Punsalan
Parent Representative

 

Another Successful Season

The 2017 Track and Field Season has come to a close with the 4A Track and Field Championships held at Mt. Tahoma High School in Tacoma over the Memorial Day Weekend.  Seventeen athletes participated with the following athletes taking home medals.

  • Tyler Cronk:  1st Place Boys High Jump
  • Lauryn Ford:  6th Place in Girls 100m & 200m
  • Kiarra Scott:  6th Place in Girls Triple Jump
  • Nathan Peak, Jimmie Stennis, Solomon Hines, Miguel Punsalan:  3rd Place in Boys 4x100 relay
  • Adama Bojang, Makayla Williams, Kiarra Scott, Lauryn Ford:  3rd Place in Girls 4x100 relay
  • Omar Ahmed:  2nd Place in Ambulatory 200m & 400m
  • Careese Allen: 1st Place in Ambulatory Shot Put & Javelin and 2nd Place in Ambulatory 200m
  • Stephen Glover: 1st Place in Ambulator Shot Put & Discus and 2nd Place in Ambulatory Javelin

The team combined scores won the 4th Place State Trophy.

Eight School records were set this year including several that were on the books for over 35 years.

  • Lauryn Ford set records for the 10th grade 100m (12.09) and the 200m (25.04) at the 4A State Championship meet.  The previous records were held by Suzette Dickerson in 1989 at 100m (12.3h) and 200m (25.3h)
  • Adama Bojang, Makayla Williams, Kiarra Scott, and Lauryn Ford set a new school record in the 4x100 relay (48.58).  The previous record was set in 1980 by Issabelle McQuarter, Cindy Pederson, Robin Coats, and Debbie Campbell (48.8h)
  • Adriana Snow set the 9th grade triple jump record at 33' 10.75".  The previous record was held by Shirley Leung in 2005 (32' 8")
  • Adama Bojang set the 10th grade triple jump record at 36' 0".  The previous record was held by Lindsey Fleishman in 2005 (35' 5")
  • Nathan Eller set the 9th grade 3200m record at 10:28.28. The previous record was held by Sterling Bath in 2010 (10:33.95)
  • Brock O'Neal broke one of the oldest records in school history in the 800m at 1:53.66.  The previous record was held by Rick Gerhts in 1975 (1:54.6h)
  • Tyler Cronk not only set a 11th grade high jump record at 7' 2", he finished the season tied for 3rd place in the nation.  The previous record was held by Rick Garlock (1977) and Eric White (1989) at 6' 7".

The boys team finished the year 2nd in their division and placed 6th at the NPSL meet. The girls team finished 3rd in their division and 8th at the NPSL meet.

The team was very young this year and we look forward to an even stronger team next year.

Boys Track & Field Records
Event Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior
100 M 2008
Cameron McKernan
11.1
1997
BJ Tucker
10.84
1990
Kyle Proctor
10.5
1995
Chris Courtney
10.5
200 M 2015
Solomon Hines
22.99
1997
BJ Tucker
21.5
1990
Kyle Proctor
21.81
1991
Kyle Proctor
21.76
400 M 2016
Nathan Peak
52.98
2006
Jordan Spriggs
51.3
1974
Ben Inman
48.6
2003
Alex Harcourt
48.97
800 M 2010
Grant Wilson
2:04.78
1973
Rick Gehrts
1.57.1
1974
Rick Gehrts
1.55.4
2017
Brock O'Neil
1.53.66
1600 M 2010
Sterling Bath
4:41.61
2004
Scott Sabo
4:24.9
1989
Tom Roorda
4.22.1
1979
Pat Ewing
4.17.5
3200 M 2017
Nathan Eller
10:28.28
2004
Scott Sabo
9:34.2
2005
Scott Sabo
9:28.9
2012
Talon Abernathy
9:21.16
110 M High Hurdles 2010
Bralen Westendorf
16.03
2002
James Fredrickson
14.4
2015
Tanner Conner
14.30a
2003
James Fredrickson
14.1h
2016
Tanner Conner
14.09
300 M Low Hurdles 2010
Bralen Westendorf
41.83
2011
Bralen Westendorf
39.73
2003
James Fredrickson
37.76
2004
James Fredrickson
37.00
High Jump 2006
Derek Clement
5'10"
1999
Barrett Keitges
6'7''
2017
Tyler Cronk
7'2"
1987
Jeff Hone
6'9"
Long Jump 2010
Danny Wilson
20'4.5"
1976
Larry Costello
23'3.75"
1980
Thomas Shelbua
23'7"
1975
Craig Williams
23'8.5"
Triple Jump 2005
Aaron Beck
40'2"
1999
Barrett Keitges
43'10.5"
1990
Kyle Proctor
45'2"
1975
Robert Williams
48'8.5"
Shot Put 2015
Ken Newlon
39'5"
1977
Steve Pauschek
51'9.5"
1978
Steve Pauschek
55'5.5"
1979
Steve Pauschek
58'1.75"
Discus 2015
Ken Newlon
102'10"
1986
Jerome Herring
154'11"
1987
Jerome Herring
172'1.5"
1988
Jerome Herring
166'0"
Javelin 2014
Trent Kainz
130'1"
2014
Alex Patnode
159'8"
2012
Kevin Hall
155'4"
2014
Devon Smith
163'5"
Pole Vault 2012
Jake Philpott
11'6"
2013
Jake Philpott
13'3"
2014
Jake Philpott
14'1"
1986
Mark Vanderville
14'9"
Decathlon   2014
Alex Patnode
4487 pts.
2014
Antony Randolph
4779 pts.
2013
Kevin Hall
5479 pts.
⇑ Back to Top
Girls Track & Field Records
Event Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior
100 M 2016
Lauryn Ford
12.19
2017
Lauryn Ford
12.09
1980
Cindy Pederson
12.4
1989
Heather Carlson
1981
Cindy Pederson
12.3
200 M 2016
Lauryn Ford
24.76
2017
Lauryn Ford
25.04
1989
Heather Carlson
24.9
1981
Cindy Pederson
24.9
400 M 2016
Lauryn Ford
59.21
1979
Lynn Golden
58.8
2005
Laura Henderson
60.6
2010
Jaclyn Onosko
58.45
800 M 2009
Molly Shiroishi
2:18.50

1969 Linda Iddings 2:12.9
1994
Bridgid Byrne
2:19.0
1975
Marjan Moulijn
2.18.6
1970
Barbara Johnson
2:10.5
1996
Bridget Byrne
2.16.8
1600 M 2009
Molly Shiroishi
5:29.41
2003
Tiffany Takeuchi
5:19.4
2003
Sarah Benson
5:19.7
2004
Sarah Benson
5:18.8
3200 M 2007
Lindsay Deck
12:08.8
2013
Kyra Kaiser
11:42.54
2003
Sarah Benson
11:29.6
2004
Sarah Benson
11:20.9
100 M High Hurdles 2016
Faith Marshall
15.70
2012
Lexi Klinkenberg
15.35
2013
Lexi Klinkenberg
15.18
2014
Lexi Klinkenberg
14.96
300 M Low Hurdles 2011
Lexi Klinkenberg
45.99
2012
Lexi Klinkenberg
45.21
2013
Lexi Klinkenberg
44.48
2014
Lexi Klinkenberg
44.25
High Jump 2006
Laura Tesch
5'5"
2007
Laura Tesch
5'4"
1977
D. Jaeger
5'4"
2008
Laura Tesch
1971
Linda Iddings
2:10.5
2004
ReOnda Hall
5'6"
Long Jump 2016
Lauryn Ford
18'4.5"
2010
Katie Lake
17'10.5"
1980
Isabelle McQuarter
19'0"
1971
Linda Iddings
19' 10.5"
1981
Isabelle McQuarter
18'4.5"
Triple Jump 2017
Adriana Snow
33'10.75"
2017
Adama Bojang
36'0"
2016
Kiarra Scott
37'3.25"
2007
Lindsey Fleishman
38'0.5"
Shot Put 2012
Kiki Gilbert
32'11"
2002
Shiree Ellis
41'1"
2003
Shiree Ellis
41'2.25"
2004
Shiree Ellis
41'8 3/4"
Discus 2012
Kiki Gilbert
87'10"
1993
Celia Anderson
113'11"
1991
Kim Hulse 122'0"
1992
Kim Hulse
140'0"
Javelin 2012
Kiki Gilbert
99'7"
2013
Kiki Gilbert
121'2"
2014
Kiki Gilbert
126'6"
2010
Jaclyn Onosko
129'.82"
Pole Vault 2013
Emily Tea
10'6"
2009
Amelia Carpenter
10'0"
2015
Emily Tea
11'0"
2016
Emily Tea
11'6"
Decathlon        
Heptathlon 2014
Elizabeth Randolph
2272 pts.
  2009
Jaclyn Onosko
3292 pts.
2010
Jaclyn Onosko
3361 pts.
⇑ Back to Top
Boys Relays Girls Relays
400 M 400 M
Mark Schaefer 42.2 Adama Bojang 48.58
Chris Courtney Second in State Makayla Williams 2017
Jabari Hopson 1994 Kiarra Scott  
Kevin Chiles   Lauryn Ford  
800 M 800 M
    Cindy Pederson 1.42.5
    Robin Coates 1980
    Debbie Campbell  
    Lynn Golden  
1600 M 1600 M
Aaron Glanz 3.19.8 Jaclyn Onosko 4:00.70
James Meskill Second in State Molly Shiroishi 2009
Jabari Hopson 1994 Dana Johnson  
Kevin Chiles   Katie Lake  
⇑ Back to Top